Loco-Hauled Trains at Taunton
 
This week's highlights:
 
Last day of RHTT working (Mon)
 
31190 to the Dartmoor Railway (Wed) until the New Year.
 
Locos this week:
31190
57603 57605
59005 59201 59205
66006 66011 66047 66067 66082 66115 66160 66184
66510 66555 66585 66597 66607 66609 66620 66952
 
A = Actual time at Taunton Red text indicates data
B = Booked time at Taunton is missing or unconfirmed.
E = Estimated time at Taunton
Time Traction ID From To Consist Notes
Mon 29 Nov 2010       Freezing temperatures, ice and snow all week.
Sunday night, Fairwater Yard: 66585, 66607, 66609, 66621, 66952.
01:15 B Unknown 6Z85 0110 Fairwater Yard Fairwater Yard 0356 out TRT/HOBC turning move via Bristol, Bath, Westbury.
01:58 B 57603 1A40 2115 (Sun) Penzance London Paddington 0506 Passenger, Sleeper
02:12 B 57605 1C99 2350 (Sun) London Paddington Penzance 0859 Passenger, Sleeper
03:50 B Unknown 6Z85 0110 Fairwater Yard Fairwater Yard 0356 rtn TRT/HOBC turning move
05:15 B 66607 6Z86 0510 Fairwater Yard Fairwater Yard 0815 out TRT/HOBC turning move via Bristol, Bath, Westbury.
05:49 B 66609 6Z87 0545 Fairwater Yard Fairwater Yard 0927 out TRT/HOBC turning move via Bristol, Bath, Westbury.
06:22 B 66585 4E31 0617 Fairwater Yard Peterborough VQ 1302 LD Waste Concrete Sleepers
06:30 B 59205 7Z27 0515 Westbury Taunton 0630 LD Stone
06:45 B 59205 6Z24 0645 Taunton Minehead 0800 LD Stone Minehead 0941-1005.
07:35 B 66082 + 66160 3S12 0121 Par Westbury 0836 Rail Head Treatment Train via Paignton, Exmouth, Crediton.
08:05 B 66597 6C17 0653 Westbury Cement Works Moorswater LD Cement Tanks, 20 PCA [Due Taunton 0754-0805] Exeter St Davids 0851, 8 late.
08:25 B 66621 0C72 0820 Fairwater Yard Westbury 0937 Light Engine
09:05 A 66607 6Z86 0510 Fairwater Yard Fairwater Yard 0815 rtn TRT/HOBC turning move Taunton 55 late, points failure at Oldfield Park.
09:14 A 66609 6Z87 0545 Fairwater Yard Fairwater Yard 0927 rtn TRT/HOBC turning move
N/A Unknown 6C75 1025 Fairwater Yard Bishops Lydeard 1035 LD Ballast Hoppers, HOBC
12:30 E 66160 + 66082 3S13 0951 Salisbury St Blazey 1521 (via Westbury) Rail Head Treatment Train Upton Noble (Bruton) 1141. Dawlish 1327.
N/A Unknown 6C76 1240 Bishops Lydeard Fairwater Yard 1257 MT Ballast Hoppers, HOBC
12:55 B 59205 6Z25 1200 Minehead Taunton 1255 MT Stone Minehead dep 1252. Bishops Lydeard dep 1404.
14:22 B 66621 6C73 1312 Westbury Fairwater Yard 1427 LD Ballast Hoppers
14:26 A 59205 6Z28 1310 Taunton Whatley Quarry 1455 MT Stone Taunton dep 1426. Fairwood Jn up 1520, 79 late.
14:40 B Unknown 6Z85 1435 Fairwater Yard Fairwater Yard 17xx out TRT/HOBC turning move Bath Spa 1633, 12 late.
17:45 E Unknown 6Z85 1435 Fairwater Yard Fairwater Yard 17xx rtn TRT/HOBC turning move
18:41 B 66597 6C66 1443 Moorswater Westbury Cement Works 1941 MT Cement Tanks, 20 PCA Lipson Jn 1711.
20:16 B Unknown 6Y33 2011 Fairwater Yard Berkeley Road Jn 2155 Track Renewal Train
20:50 B Unknown 6Y11 2045 Fairwater Yard Worle Junction 2206 High Output Ballast Cleaner via Bedminster.
Tue 30 Nov 2010      
00:20 B 66585 4V11 1804 Peterborough VQ Fairwater Yard 0025 LD New Concrete Sleepers
01:05 B 66585 0V11 0100 Fairwater Yard Stoke Gifford Yard 0305 Light Engine Unconfirmed.
01:30 B 57604 + 57605 1A40 2145 Penzance London Paddington 0543 Passenger, Sleeper [Due Taunton 0129-0130]
02:35 B Unknown 1C99 2345 London Paddington Penzance 0800 Passenger, Sleeper [Due Taunton 0232-0235]
04:29 B Unknown 6Y11 0400 Uphill Junction Fairwater Yard 0435 High Output Ballast Cleaner
06:09 B 66607 0Z29 0605 Fairwater Yard St Phillips Marsh 0715 Light Engine
06:33 B Unknown 6Y33 0530 Westerleigh Junction Fairwater Yard 0639 Track Renewal Train
06:40 B 59201 7Z27 0433 Whatley Quarry Taunton 0640 LD Stone
06:45 B 59201 6Z24 0645 Taunton Minehead 0800 LD Stone
08:15 E 66952 6C72 0820 Fairwater Yard Westbury 0937 MT Ballast, 7 YDA + 1 YOA Taunton East Jn depart 0830.
08:50 E 66555 + 66620 0Z28 0600 Stoke Gifford Yard Hackney Yard Light Engines Bridgwater 0837, 104 late. 66620 detached at Fairwater.
09:39 B 66607 6Z29 0825 St Phillips Marsh Fairwater Yard 0944
N/A Unknown 6C75 1025 Fairwater Yard Bishops Lydeard 1035 LD Ballast Hoppers, HOBC
12:17 B 66555 6Z29 0940 Hackney Yard Eastleigh Yard 1608 CWR via Bristol, Bath, Westbury. Fairwater 1201. [Due Taunton 1204-1217]
N/A Unknown 6C76 1240 Bishops Lydeard Fairwater Yard 1257 MT Ballast Hoppers, HOBC
13:00 E 59201 6Z25 1200 Minehead Taunton 1255 MT Stone Fairwater 1257.
13:10 B 59201 6T28 1310 Taunton Whatley Quarry 1455 MT Stone
14:22 B 66952 6C73 1312 Westbury Fairwater Yard 1427 LD Ballast Hoppers
???? 66609 6Z66 Fairwater Yard Fairwater Yard
16:39 B 66115 6V62 0917 Fawley Tavistock Junction 1921 LD + MT Fuel Tanks via St Phillips Marsh. Exeter St Davids arr 1721.
20:16 B Unknown 6Y33 2011 Fairwater Yard Berkeley Road Jn 2155 Track Renewal Train
20:50 B Unknown 6Y11 2045 Fairwater Yard Worle Junction 2206 High Output Ballast Cleaner via Bedminster.
22:30 E 66115 6O34 2138 Tavistock Junction Fawley 0721 MT Fuel Tanks Somerton 2252. [Due Westbury 0024-0529]
Wed 1 Dec 2010      
00:43 B 66006 6C99 2147 Newport A.D.J St Blazey 0621 MT China Clay [Due Westbury 2345-2347]
01:30 B Unknown 1A40 2145 Penzance London Paddington 0543 Passenger, Sleeper [Due Taunton 0129-0130]
02:35 B 57605 1C99 2345 London Paddington Penzance 0800 Passenger, Sleeper [Due Taunton 0232-0235]
04:29 B Unknown 6Y11 0400 Uphill Junction Fairwater Yard 0435 High Output Ballast Cleaner
06:22 B 66952 4E31 0617 Fairwater Yard Peterborough VQ 1302 LD Waste Concrete Sleepers
06:33 B Unknown 6Y33 0530 Westerleigh Junction Fairwater Yard 0639 Track Renewal Train
06:40 B 59201 7Z27 0433 Whatley Quarry Taunton 0640 LD Stone
06:45 B 59201 6Z24 0645 Taunton Minehead 0800 LD Stone
07:35 B 66082 + 66160 0S12 0659 Exeter Riverside Yard Westbury Light Engines Fairwood Jn 0821, 9 early.
08:35 E 66609 6C72 0820 Fairwater Yard Westbury 0937 MT Ballast Hoppers Fairwater dep 0833.
10:20 E 66047 6W60 0919 Westbury Tavistock Junction 1235 LD Ballast Hoppers, 10 HQA Cogload Jn 1014. Norton Fitzwarren 1024.
N/A Unknown 6C75 1025 Fairwater Yard Bishops Lydeard 1035 LD Ballast Hoppers, HOBC
N/A Unknown 6C76 1240 Bishops Lydeard Fairwater Yard 1257 MT Ballast Hoppers, HOBC
12:55 B 59201 6Z25 1200 Minehead Taunton 1255 MT Stone Bishops Lydeard 1230. Longlands Farm 1237.
13:00 E 59201 6Z28 1310 Taunton Whatley Quarry 1455 MT Stone East Somerset Jn 1342, 9 early.
13:20 E 31190 0Z31 0925 Derby RTC Crediton 1524 Light Engine Standish Jn 1207, 40 early. Bridgwater 1312. Tiverton Jn 1336, 78 early.
14:22 B 66609 6C73 1312 Westbury Fairwater Yard 1427 LD Ballast Hoppers
16:44 A 66011 6W61 1535 Westbury Penmere 2200 LD Ballast Hoppers, 10 HQA 66006 + 66011 Par 2314, 137 late.
17:27 E 66067 6W62 1633 Westbury Penmere 0100 LD Ballast Hoppers, 10 HQA/JJA 66067 + 66047 Liskeard 2352, 19 late.
20:16 B Unknown 6Y33 2011 Fairwater Yard Berkeley Road Jn 2155 Track Renewal Train
20:50 B Unknown 6Y11 2045 Fairwater Yard Worle Junction 2206 High Output Ballast Cleaner via Bedminster.
Thu 2 Dec 2010      
00:20 B 66952 4V11 1804 Peterborough VQ Fairwater Yard 0025 LD New Concrete Sleepers
01:30 B 57605 1A40 2145 Penzance London Paddington 0543 Passenger, Sleeper Truro 2311, 44 late. [Due Taunton 0129-0130]
02:35 B Unknown 1C99 2345 London Paddington Penzance 0800 Passenger, Sleeper [Due Taunton 0232-0235]
04:29 B Unknown 6Y11 0400 Uphill Junction Fairwater Yard 0435 High Output Ballast Cleaner
04:45 B 66160 6W65 0345 Westbury Tavistock Junction 0632 LD Ballast, 5 HQA + 16 'Falcon' [Due Taunton 0443-0445]
06:33 B Unknown 6Y33 0530 Westerleigh Junction Fairwater Yard 0639 Track Renewal Train
06:40 B 59005 7Z27 0433 Whatley Quarry Taunton 0640 LD Stone
06:45 B 59005 6Z24 0645 Taunton Minehead 0800 LD Stone Norton Fitzwarren 0832, 103 late. Bishops Lydeard 0847.
???? 66621 ???? Fairwater Yard Stoke Gifford Yard Light Engine Worked at unknown time.
08:32 A 66609 6C72 0820 Fairwater Yard Westbury 0937 MT Ballast Hoppers
09:08 A 66184 + 66082 6W66 0749 Westbury Penmere 1447 LD Ballast Hoppers, 15 HQA [Due Taunton 0849-0851, Tavistock Jn 1100-1227]
N/A Unknown 6C75 1025 Fairwater Yard Bishops Lydeard 1035 LD Ballast Hoppers, HOBC
N/A Unknown 6C76 1240 Bishops Lydeard Fairwater Yard 1257 MT Ballast Hoppers, HOBC
13:42 B 66047 6W62 0900 Penmere Westbury 1446 MT Ballast Hoppers, 15 HQA/JJA Tavistock Jn 1216. [Due Taunton 1340-1342]
14:00 E 59005 6Z25 1200 Minehead Taunton 1255 MT Stone Bishops Lydeard 1339.
14:05 E 59005 6Z28 1310 Taunton Whatley Quarry 1455 MT Stone Castle Cary 1437.
14:22 B 66609 6C73 1312 Westbury Fairwater Yard 1427 LD Ballast Hoppers
14:32 B 66067 + 66006 6W61 1000 Penwithers Junction Westbury 1531 MT Ballast Hoppers Plymouth 1234. [Taunton 1430-1432]
???? 66510 6Z29 0908 Eastleigh Yard Hackney Yard 1428 CWR via Salisbury, Bath, Bristol. Eastleigh dep 1235, 207 late. Wilton Jn 1341.
18:15 E 66510 0Z30 1557 Hackney Yard Stoke Gifford Yard 1851 Light Engine Dawlish Warren 1729, 71 late. Terminated at Fairwater ?
19:29 B 66011 6C39 1614 St Blazey Newport ADJ 2251 LD China Clay [Due Taunton 1927-1929, Pilning 2106-2217]
20:16 B Unknown 6Y33 2011 Fairwater Yard Berkeley Road Jn 2155 Track Renewal Train
20:50 B 66607 + 66952 6Y11 2045 Fairwater Yard Worle Junction 2206 High Output Ballast Cleaner via Bedminster.
Fri 3 Dec 2010      
01:12 B 66006 6W68 0010 Westbury Penmere 0447 LD Ballast Hoppers [Due Taunton 0110-0112]
01:30 B Unknown 1A40 2145 Penzance London Paddington 0543 Passenger, Sleeper [Due Taunton 0129-0130]
02:00 B 66011 0C39 2325 Newport ADJ Tavistock Junction 0330 Light Engine [Due Bath 0045, Westbury 0110]
02:35 B Unknown 1C99 2345 London Paddington Penzance 0800 Passenger, Sleeper [Due Taunton 0232-0235]
03:02 B 66160 6W66 2300 Penmere Westbury 0402 MT Ballast Hoppers [Due Taunton 0300-0302]
04:29 B 66952 + 66607 6Y11 0400 Uphill Junction Fairwater Yard 0435 High Output Ballast Cleaner
06:22 B 66952 4E31 0617 Fairwater Yard Peterborough VQ 1302 LD Waste Concrete Sleepers
06:33 B Unknown 6Y33 0530 Westerleigh Junction Fairwater Yard 0639 Track Renewal Train
06:40 B 59005 7Z27 0433 Whatley Quarry Taunton 0640 LD Stone
06:45 B 59005 6Z24 0645 Taunton Minehead 0800 LD Stone
09:25 A 66607 6C84 0919 Fairwater Yard Westbury 1040 MT Ballast Hoppers
10:00 E 66620 6Z85 0950 Fairwater Yard Fairwater Yard 1348 out TRT/HOBC turning move via Bristol, Bath, Westbury. Bathpool 1005. Westbury 1220.
N/A 66510 + 66609 6C75 1025 Fairwater Yard Bishops Lydeard 1035 LD Ballast Hoppers, HOBC
N/A 66609 + 66510 6C76 1240 Bishops Lydeard Fairwater Yard 1257 MT Ballast Hoppers, HOBC
12:55 B 59005 6Z25 1200 Minehead Taunton 1255 MT Stone Blue Anchor 1124.
13:10 B 59005 6Z28 1310 Taunton Whatley Quarry 1455 MT Stone
13:42 B 66620 6Z85 0950 Fairwater Yard Fairwater Yard 1348 rtn TRT/HOBC turning move
14:22 B 66607 6C73 1312 Westbury Fairwater Yard 1427 LD Ballast Hoppers
14:25 B Unknown 6Z86 1420 Fairwater Yard Fairwater Yard 1828 out TRT/HOBC turning move via Bristol, Bath, Westbury.
14:33 B 66620 6A72 1428 Fairwater Yard Westbury 1547 MT Ballast Hoppers Fairwood Jn 1529.
18:00 E 66184 6W68 1300 Penmere Westbury 1914 MT Ballast wagons, 15 'Falcon' Keyham 1401. Tavistock Jn 1436. Athelney 1810, 12 early.
18:23 B Unknown 6Z86 1420 Fairwater Yard Fairwater Yard 1828 rtn TRT/HOBC turning move
20:04 B Cancelled ? 6W69 1811 Tavistock Junction Westbury 2103 MT Ballast Hoppers [Due Taunton 2002-2004]
20:34 B 66006 + 66082 6W67 1400 Penmere Westbury 2134 MT Ballast Hoppers Totnes 1815, 18 late. [Due Tavistock Jn 1620-1730, Taunton 2027-2034]
20:50 B 66620 6A73 1855 Westbury Fairwater Yard 2055 (via Bristol) LD Ballast Hoppers
Sat 4 Dec 2010      
00:21 B 66952 4V11 1804 Peterborough VQ Fairwater Yard 0026 LD New Concrete Sleepers
01:55 E Unknown 1A40 2145 Penzance London Paddington 0543 Passenger, Sleeper Exeter dep 0124, 24 late. [Due Taunton 0129-0130]
02:25 B Unknown 1C99 2345 London Paddington Penzance 0800 Passenger, Sleeper [Due Taunton 0222-0225]
19:54 B 66620 + 66952 6Y33 1949 Fairwater Yard Abbotswood Jn 2305 Track Renewal Train [Due Worcester Shrub Hill 2222-2256]
20:46 B 66609 + 66607 6Y11 2041 Fairwater Yard Reading West Jn 2250 High Output Ballast Cleaner via Newbury.
22:35 B Cancelled 6W33 2134 Westbury Tiverton Loop 2359 (via Exeter) Engineers Train [Due Taunton 2233-2235, Riverside Yard 2310-2340]
Sun 5 Dec 2010      
07:11 B Cancelled 6W33 0655 Tiverton Loop Westbury 0931 Engineers Train [Due Castle Cary 0739-0904]
11:39 B 66607 + 66609 6Y11 0915 Moreton Cutting Fairwater Yard 1144 High Output Ballast Cleaner Frome avoider 1054.
12:21 B 66952 + 66620 6Y33 0850 Alstone Loop Fairwater Yard 1226 Track Renewal Train via Yate, Bath, Westbury. Upton Noble 1156.
14:05 A 66011 6M60 1306 Exeter Riverside Yard Bescot DS LD China Clay wagons via Newbury, Oxford. Cowley Bridge 1315. Tiverton Jn 1332. Looped at Fairwater.
Sunday night, Fairwater Yard: 66510, 66607, 66609, 66620, 66952.